Privacy Policy

Who we are

Quizboard.app available at https://quizboard.app and as Quizboard app in Google play store  is  envisioned, conceptualized, designed, developed and maintained by me, Ashish Mahapatra, who is the sole owner of the website and the android app. WordPress, various plugins, and codes sourced or purchased from 3rd parties have been used to develop these services.

I, my team, and the application are committed to protect the privacy rights of its User(s). We understand the need for appropriate protection measures and management of any personal information of the users or visitors of these applications, that is shared by the visitors/user(s) on the application Quizboard (hereinafter referred to as “Application”) and other related services offered (collectively termed as “Service”).

Purpose

  • The Privacy Policy is designed to assist the User(s) in understanding how personal information is being collected and assisting them in making informed decisions while using the Application.
  • This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by the Application during the course of any usage of the Services provided by it. By using the Services of the application, the User(s) agree to comply with the following policies.
  • For the purposes of these terms embedded in this Privacy Policy the term ‘User/s’ shall mean and include the individuals who shall register themselves on the Application after providing the information as requested, in order to avail any and all services as facilitated on the Application.
  • A visitor will be defined as a human being who visits or browse through the website pages without getting registered in the application.
  • This Privacy Policy explains the Company’s policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of the User’s information by the Company in relation with the use of the Application and its Services including but not limited to delivery of information and content.
  • This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Application. This Privacy Policy is embedded in an electronic format under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder and the amendments regarding electronic documents as amended by the said act. There is no requirement of any physical, electronic or digital signature on this Privacy Policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

As used in this Policy, “Personal Information” shall mean and include any information that alone or in combination with other information relates to a specific, identifiable individual person viz.  individuals’ names, individual’s mobile number, home or office telephone number, email address, age, occupation, location etc.

Personal data is not just created by a user’s interactions with the application. Personal data is also generated from technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, and third-party embeds.

By default Quizboard application does not collect any personal data about visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

 

Cookies

We may use cookies to improve experiences of the User(s), understand how services are being used, and customize services as per the User’s needs and choices. Additionally, cookies may be used to remember choices, such as language preferences, and otherwise to customize services for the User.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

COLLECTED INFORMATION

User(s) who register to use the Application are required to give personal information. Personal information is used for efficient service and better user experience on the Application.

By accessing the Application or otherwise using the Services, the User consents to collection, storage, and use of the personal information provide by him/her (including any changes thereto as provided) for any of the services that the Company offers on the Application.

The Company may enter into agreements with third parties to store or process information or data of Users. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard the information or data of Users and the Company will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard information / data of Users.

The Company respects the privacy of the Users and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the User which may be collected by the Company is:

  • information supplied by Users
  • information automatically tracked while navigation
  • information collected from any other source (collectively referred to as “Information”)

Information supplied by Users

While signing up on the Application and thereafter, using the Application the Application collects, without limitation to, the following information

  • name (first and last name)
  • email address,
  • date of Birth, etc

Information automatically tracked while navigation

The Company may also collect information through the User’s interaction with and use of the Application which does not reveal the User’s specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual. Such information may include, but is not limited to, browser and device information, data collected through automated electronic interactions, application usage data, demographic information, geographic or geo-location information, statistical and aggregated information.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information may be used to set up and administer the User’s account, provide necessary technical support, verify identity of User(s) and send important communication.

Personal information may be used to deliver marketing and event-based communication. Such communication may contain option to opt out of receiving such communications in future.

We may use and retain personal information for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; fraud, or to meet our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, and or which is required (a) under applicable law (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, (c) to enforce the Company Terms And Conditions; and (d) to protect the Company’s rights, privacy, safety, or property, or those of other persons.

User(s) can follow the instructions provided by the User’s device (usually located under “Settings” or “Preferences”) to modify cookie settings. Please note that if device is set to disable cookies, certain Services may not function properly.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Personal information of User(s) will be kept by us or the application for as long as they are registered subscribers or User(s) of the Application, and for a reasonable time thereafter. We use secure server.

We shall at all times assume that the information provided by the User(s) is correct, genuine and updated. We shall not be held liable for any false/ incorrect information/ data of the User(s).

The User shall indemnify us in case of any loss, damage or injury caused to it due to the use or lawful disclosure of false data provided by the User(s).

It is contrary to this policy for User(s) to use application to effect or participate in any of the following activities:

  • To engage in any of the foregoing activities using the service of another provider, but channeling such activities through the Services
  • To falsify User(s) information provided to the application or to other User(s) of the service in connection with use of the Service

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURES

We do not sell, trade, lend, transfer or disclose any personal information collected from the User(s) to third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. However, we reserve the right to share the personal information with our employees or partners who have a need to know such information for the purpose of maintenance and development of the Application

We also reserves the right to disclose any personal information in special circumstances, such as when disclosure is required by law or court order or when disclosure is, in the Company’s sole discretion, necessary to protect legal rights, including intellectual property rights.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When the User uses the Application and its Services, the Company makes good faith efforts to provide the User, as and when requested by the User, with access to his/her personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

The Company asks individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and the Company may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required.

In any case, where the Company provides information access and correction, the Company performs this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Because of the way the Company maintains certain services, after a User deletes his/her information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from the Company’s active servers and may remain in the backup systems.

VIOLATION OF THE POLICY

Upon becoming aware of an alleged violation of this Policy or Terms of Use, the Company may initiate an investigation. During the investigation the User’s access to the Service may be suspended, restricted or limited in order to prevent further unauthorized activities.

Depending on the severity of the violation, the Company may, at its sole discretion, restrict, suspend, or terminate User’s account and pursue other civil remedies. If such violation is a criminal offence the Company will notify the appropriate Government Department of such violation.

CONSENT

By using the Service, the User(s) consents to the collection and use of their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

You can contact me at Quizboard.app/contact/ or at ashish[dot]mahapatra84 [@] gmail[dot]com .

REVISION OF POLICY

We reserves the right to revise, amend or modify this Policy at any time and in any manner, according to its requirement. 

USER ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

The User hereby acknowledges and agrees that this Privacy Policy:

  • is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of our policies and practices with respective to the Information;
  • provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
  • provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;
  • provides for disclosure of Information; and
  • provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our Application also includes links to other websites. Such websites or apps are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond ours or the Application’s control. Once the User leaves the Application or the Company’s servers, use of any information provided by the User is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site which the User is visiting. That policy may differ from that of the Application. If the User can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, the User may contact the site directly for more information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.